Tunnustusauhinna taotluse bänner

 

Koolikiusamise vastase veebilehe bänner

Former Chancellor of Justices

Anton Palvadre     

Anton Palvadre

1938–1940

The institution of the Chancellor of Justice was established in the Republic of Estonia with the Constitution of 1938. The first Chancellor of Justice of the Republic of Estonia was Anton Palvadre, who unfortunately only remained in office for a very short time. After the Soviet Union occupied Estonia in summer 1940, the agency of Chancellor of Justice was liquidated and Anton Palvadre was sentenced to death. 

Richard Övel

1944-1945

Performance of the function of Chancellor of Justice did not stop during the German or Soviet occupations. On 18 September 1944 Prime Minister Jüri Uluots formed the Government of the Republic of Estonia, which also included Richard Övel, who had been appointed as Chancellor of Justice. 

Artur Mägi

1949-1981

The continuity of the institution was preserved from 1949-1981 by Artur Mägi, who was the Chancellor of Justice with the Estonian government-in-exile and one of the authors of the Constitution of the Republic of Estonia of 1938.

Eerik-Juhan Truuväli     

Eerik-Juhan Truuväli

1993-2000

On 28 January 1993 Eerik-Juhan Truuväli was appointed the first Chancellor of Justice following the restoration of independence. He took the oath of office on 17 June 1993.

Allar Jõks     

Allar Jõks

2001-2008

Lecturer at the Institute of Law, Circuit Court judge and Chairman of the Estonian Association of Judges Allar Jõks was appointed as Chancellor of Justice by the Riigikogu on 20 February 2001. He took the oath of office on 7 March 2001.

Indrek Teder     

Indrek Teder

2008-2015

Attorney-at-law Indrek Teder was appointed as the Chancellor of Justice by the Riigikogu on 12 February 2008. He took the oath of office on 10 March 2008.